STORE.DATABASE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

INTRODUCTION

The new General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR), applied as of May 25, 2018, brings various challenges to public and private organizations. The protection of individuals with regard to the processing of their Personal Data is a fundamental right.

 

Our privacy policy explains how personal data is processed, how it is collected, handled and how we guarantee its protection.

We inform you how we use your personal data and what rights you may exercise in relation to them, namely to access, rectify, delete, etc. See also our Terms & Conditions.

 

In the event that the User has any reservations, doubts or objections to this Policy, he shall immediately suspend access to and use of the Website, leaving it and refrain from proceeding with its use and/or transmit any Data to DATABASE , including by submitting Forms containing - in whole or in part - Data.

 

DATABASE reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without notice. The continued use of the Website implies that the User is aware of this Policy, which has read, understood and accepted it in the version that is currently in force.

Future changes to this privacy policy will be automatically integrated here and the version will be updated.

 

You are free not to consent to the transmission of your data to DATABASE and may at any time withdraw consent that you have previously authorized, as explained below.

 

DATABASE only receives data that is voluntarily submitted by the User and that it authorizes, for collection and treatment under the terms and for the purposes of the legislation in force and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

WHEN DO WE GET SOME OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We ask for some personal data only and only when the user confirms a purchase by our website user. At this point, a user registration window opens.

 

The user who just wants to navigate our website does not need to provide any personal data.

 

 

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT SOME OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data are collected and processed for two reasons:

 

- To authenticate you as an authorized user and therefore give you access to: make purchases of products or services, enable DATABASE to be able to deliver those same products at a valid address,

 

- If you have purchased a product or service, you may be able to file a complaint and have access to an alternative dispute resolution entity

 

 

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

Personal data collected and processed to ensure the secure authentication of users on our website are:

 

1. First name and first name

2. Address for delivery of parcels

3. E-mail address

4. Spoken language (for the purposes of communication between the parties)

 

The data is processed when you create your account to register on our website. The data is collected and stored on our platform in digital format to ensure strict compliance by Database, Lda of the obligations arising from the request for supply of goods.

 

Personal data may also be contained in transport documents, invoices, delivery notes or other documents absolutely necessary to ensure good business practice.

 

 

 

DURING HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

DATABASE stores your personal data until:

 

- That the User expresses in writing or in his area of ​​a client, that does not intend to keep a register

 

- That the contractual relationship between the parties is in force

 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All data in electronic format (electronic messages, documents, batches of data loaded, etc.) are stored on the servers of Database, Lda in order to ensure the confidentiality of such data in the terms and for the purposes of the GDPR.

 

Without prejudice to the previous point, the User must take into account that DATABASE cannot, of course, ensure the complete security of the entire Internet. The use of this website and Internet browsing, in general, can expose your data. Either by simple navigation or by simple acts of bad practices on the part of the User that can expose you to situations risk, exposure to computer viruses, etc. These situations may jeopardize your security, in which case DATABASE cannot be held liable for the damage caused, theft/fraud of personal data.

 

 

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND WHO IS DISCLOSED?

They have access to their personal data, authorized DATABASE personnel, transport companies in that they will have access to their data for delivery of orders, alternative dispute resolution entities, judicial authorities only under the principle of 'need for knowledge '.

DATABASE authorized personnel are obliged to comply with the statutory confidentiality agreements and supplementary agreements that are part of the DATABASE Code of Conduct.

 

DATABASE will not disclose data or confidential information of EU Citizen Users outside the territory of the European Union or to entities outside the control of DATABASE unless:

 

- the User requests or consents to it, including, for example, the commercial activity online using the Website;

 

- As required by law;

 

- Tax by an order or judicial determination or by an official or public authority with jurisdiction over DATABASE outside the European Union.

 

Except to the extent that the contrary is imposed by law, in the event that any authorities contact DATABASE by ordering it to disclose the Data or Confidential Information of an Institutional Client holding Business Data to DATABASE:

 

- give immediate notice of the existence of such determination/order to visas;

 

- It shall seek to have the applicant or ordering authorities contact the visa directly and for this purpose shall communicate to them the basic contact details at their disposal;

 

- DATABASE will make reasonable efforts not to deliver excessive or unsolicited information;

 

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM?

You have the right to access your personal data and to correct and/or block them if they are incorrect or incomplete.

 

If you have made a customer registration on our website you will always have access to a customer area where you can make the aforementioned changes; or in the exercise of your rights, contact DATABASE in writing to:

 

DATABASE, LDA

Rua das Maçarocas

Abrunheira Business Center, Edificio 5

2710-056 Sintra

Portugal

 

Or by email to:

 

contacto@database.pt

 

The User also has the right to direct any complaint or complaint directly to the supervisory entity of data protection matters in Portugal, which is the National Data Protection Commission.

 

 

 

HOW ARE MY DATA DELETED?

Data in digital form is safely disposed of in accordance with DATABASE's safety instructions and procedures.

 

The data in the physical format are eliminated by irreversible processes (destruction in strips).

 

 

 

COOKIES POLICY. WHAT ARE AND WHAT DO THEY SERVE?

 

By 2008, cookies (small fragments of files) were stored in our computers to help us navigate the Internet better.

As of 2009, by a European Community Directive, all websites are now required to ask their users first, whether they want to use cookies or not.

 

They store information that allows us to navigate a particular website faster. Without them, the information on their respective websites is constantly being updated when we navigate.

With them, when we return to a website that we have visited, our computers already have some of the information retained making navigation faster.

By not accepting cookies you may see some features no longer work on our website.

 

No personal information is collected by accepting cookies.

There are essentially 3 categories of cookies and the DATABASE website uses:

 

 

Technical or Essential Cookies:

- To create your registration as a Customer when you apply for registration

- To make the LOGIN (enter your customer area)

- To move your shopping cart

 

 

Personalization or Functionality Cookies:

- To select your language (it prevents you from having to select your language again when you return to our website)

 

Analysis Cookies:

- To analyse the behaviour of the user while browsing our website.

- To know what type of products are most wanted,

- How many users visited our website and when

 

 

DATABASE uses for this purpose of Google Analytics application.

 

Through the following link you can see the detail of the cookies that Google Analytics uses and its purpose:

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

 

 

WHAT LAWS APPLY?

The Data is processed only in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and with the provisions of the current Law.

For more information, you can consult legislation at https://www.cnpd.pt

 

 

DATE / VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

03/03/2019 - Version PP01 / 19